FORUMS FORUMS







RLFANS.COM
Celebrating
25 years service to
the Rugby League
Community!

   WWW.RLFANS.COM • View topic - Youth development
Re: Youth development : Wed Feb 11, 2009 12:01 pm  
tb wrote:
Shamelessly nicked from a thread on the VT

According to RFL figures on 'club trained' players (apparently), defining club trained as players on the club's register who were trained by the club for three years before before reaching 21.

Saints 14
Leeds 13
Hull with 13
Wigan have 11
Bradford 10
Warrington 10
Castleford 7
Catalans 6
Quins 5
Wakefield 5
Salford 5
Huddersfield 4
Hull KR 1
Celtic 0


The Wakefield one is wrong!

Matt Blaymire was club trained and was in our Academy, whilst for some reason Southernwood is missed off altogether.

So we are the same as you 7.
Re: Youth development : Wed Feb 11, 2009 12:33 pm  
vastman wrote:
The Wakefield one is wrong!

Matt Blaymire was club trained and was in our Academy, whilst for some reason Southernwood is missed off altogether.

So we are the same as you 7.
I thought Blaymire was at Leeds.
Re: Youth development : Wed Feb 11, 2009 12:37 pm  
Gazemous wrote:
This is in our 25, we actually have 12 in our full first team squad.


Indeed- I should have made that clear: the RFL is only counting the 25
Re: Youth development : Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:01 pm  
Birstalltiger wrote:
I thought Blaymire was at Leeds.


Nope you are wrong (Obst style :wink:)

Trinity Academy - Coogee Dolphins - York - Trinity.

He comes from Leeds but that is about it.
Re: Youth development : Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:14 pm  
vastman wrote:
Nope you are wrong (Obst style :wink:)

Trinity Academy - Coogee Dolphins - York - Trinity.

He comes from Leeds but that is about it.


That's ok, we usually believe the opposite of what you say to be true anyway. :wink:
Re: Youth development : Wed Feb 11, 2009 3:36 pm  
Bonzo wrote:
That's ok, we usually believe the opposite of what you say to be true anyway. :wink:


I know and that's where you go wrong. :wink:
Re: Youth development : Wed Feb 11, 2009 9:14 pm  
vastman wrote:
I know and that's where you go wrong. :wink:


But shouldn't you have said "I know and that's where you're RIGHT"

:lol:
: Thu Feb 12, 2009 3:50 pm  
i'm confused as we have a 29 man squad and 12 of them are/have come through the castleford ranks - could argueand you could say that another 3 are local lads - fordo, ferres and hudson.

so i am interested to know how these statistics have been compiled!!!
: Thu Feb 12, 2009 4:23 pm  
WRE wrote:
i'm confused as we have a 29 man squad and 12 of them are/have come through the castleford ranks - could argueand you could say that another 3 are local lads - fordo, ferres and hudson.

so i am interested to know how these statistics have been compiled!!!


Is Hudson from Cas? I thought he was from Rothwell in Leeds and played for Stanley Rangers as a kid.
: Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:08 pm  
vastman wrote:
Is Hudson from Cas? I thought he was from Rothwell in Leeds and played for Stanley Rangers as a kid.


ill back you on this vastman just this once hudson was indeed from rothwell. :wink:
PreviousNext

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests

REPLY

Subject: 
Message:
   
Please note using apple style emoji's can result in posting failures.
Use the FULL EDITOR to better format content or upload images, be notified of replies etc...

Return to Castleford Tigers